SOWTER AUDIO TRANSFORMERS
PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

In this privacy policy, “we” and “our” relates to E A Sowter Ltd, company number 303990 a company registered in the UK “You” and “your” relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from E A Sowter Ltd or is making an enquiry.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order. Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you’ve provided to respond to and answer the enquiry. We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order, for example: notifying you of delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the order. You cannot opt out of these communications. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of. If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order.

WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?

We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing your order or enquiry. The data normally consists of: product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, name, address, phone number, email, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order. We may hold notes of our communication with you through different channels including, but not limited to: email. We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry. If you place an order, we may retain an electronic copy of your invoice data indefinitely unless you ask us not to do so. We will however retain it for the period required by HMRC. Your information will be: securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons; and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.

CO-OPERATING WITH LEGAL AUTHORITIES

If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us. You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information (“the right to be informed”). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent. You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact using the information listed here.